Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us, via the website or through telephone calls with our sales team. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how The English Soap Company uses your data; for example we will explain things such as our credit checking procedure, and how we combine data to build a picture of you.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes via email, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

Our company is Christina May Limited. For simplicity throughout this notice, ‘we’ and ‘us’ means the Christina May Limited.

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you submit an enquiry form.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service. 

Legal compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Christina May to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we may send you direct marketing emails when fill in an enquiry form and do not choose to opt out – this is often called a ‘soft opt in’.

We also combine the order history of many customers to identify trends and ensure we can keep up with demand, or develop new products/services.

We may also use your address details to send you direct marketing information by post, telling you about products and services that we think might interest you.

  • When you submit an enquiry form via the website, or call the office.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you ask us to email you information about a product or service.
  • When you choose to complete any surveys we send you.
  • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.
  • We may collect data from publicly-available sources (such as Companies House) when you have given  your consent to share information or where the information is made public as a matter of law.
  • If you have an account with us: your company name, representative name, VAT number, billing/delivery address, orders and receipts, email and telephone number.
  • Details of your interactions with us.

For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of orders you made, iand how and when you contact us.

We’ll only ask for and use your personal data collected during the enquiry and order process. Of course, it’s always your choice whether you share such details with us.

  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit. Learn more about this.

We want to give you the best possible customer experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you.

We then use this to offer you promotions, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

  • To process any enquiries that you make by using our website. If we don’t collect your personal data for enquiries, we won’t be able to process your enquiry and comply with our legal obligations.

For example, we may keep your details for a reasonable period afterwards in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as orders.

  • To respond to your queries. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest.

For example, by checking your password when you login and using automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify possible fraudulent log-ins from unexpected locations.

  • If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim is to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.
  • With your consent, or whenever you purchase with us and do not choose out of receiving our updates, we will use your personal data, preferences and details of your transactions to keep you informed by email about relevant products and services including tailored special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on. This is only applicable within the UK.

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time.

  • To send you relevant, personalised communications by post in relation to updates, offers, services and products. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interest.

You are free to opt out of hearing from us by post at any time.

  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice, product recall notices, and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
  • To display the most interesting content to you on our websites or apps, we’ll use data we hold about your favourite products and so on. We do so on the basis of your consent to receive app notifications and/or for our website to place cookies or similar technology on your device.

For example, we’ll record your browser’s Session ID to help us understand more when you leave us online feedback about any problems you’re having

  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.
  • For example, when a court order is submitted to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law
  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you.

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data such as payment card information) is secured and tokenised to ensure it is protected.
We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

For example, when you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for five years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties.

For example, delivery couriers, for fraud management, to handle complaints, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • IT companies who support our website and other business systems.
  • Operational companies such as delivery couriers.
  • Direct marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you.
  • Google/Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet. This is based on either your marketing consent or your acceptance of cookies on our websites. See our Cookies Notice for details.
  • Data insight companies to ensure your details are up to date and accurate. 

Sharing your data with third parties for their own purposes:

We will only do this in very specific circumstances, for example:

  • With your consent, given at the time you supply your personal data, we may pass that data to a third party for their direct marketing purposes.
  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our premises or systems. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies.
  • We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

To help personalise your journey through our website we currently use the following companies, who will process your personal data as part of their contracts with us:

  • Google
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Yahoo
  • Pinterest
  • Facebook
  • WordPress
  • Woocommerce
  • Klaviyo

Sometimes we will need to share your personal data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as Australia or the USA.

International orders

If you are based outside the UK and place an order with us, we will transfer the personal data that we collect from you to Christina May Limited in the UK.

Protecting your data outside the EEA

The EEA includes all EU Member countries as well as Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third-party data processors in countries that are outside the EEA.

For example, this might be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services.

If we do this, we have procedures in place to ensure your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. For example, our contracts with third parties stipulate the standards they must follow at all times. If you wish for more information about these contracts please contact our Data Protection Officer.

Any transfer of your personal data will follow applicable laws and we will treat the information under the guiding principles of this Privacy Notice.

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • The deletion of the data we hold about you, in specific circumstances; for example, when you withdraw consent or object, and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).
  • A computer file in a common format (CSV or similar) containing the personal data that you have previously provided to us, and the right to have your information transferred to another entity where this is technically possible.
  • Restriction of the use of your personal data, in specific circumstances, generally while we are deciding on an objection you have made.
  • That we stop processing your personal data, in specific circumstances; for example, when you have withdrawn consent, or object for reasons related to your individual circumstances.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
  • Review by a Partner of any decision made based solely on automatic processing of your data (so where no human has yet reviewed the outcome and criteria for the decision).
  • You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time by completing an online form.
  • If we choose not to action your request, we will explain the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data, such as administration  of an extended warranty.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that particular division.
  • Write to us: Christina May Limited, Silveroaks Farm, East Sussex, Waldron, Heathfield TN20 6NB

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence. Details can be found in Section 16.

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

Email us at info@theenglishsoapcompany.com

Or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Christina May Limited, Silveroaks Farm, East Sussex, Waldron, Heathfield TN21 0RS

This notice was last updated on 21/02/2022

You can reset your cookie preferences for our website at any time. Please clear cookies via your internet browser, and  set your cookie preferences when you visit the website, via the footer popup. 

Alternatively, you can set your browser to block cookies. Please check your browser for instructions on how to do this.

We use cookies, which are small text files, to improve your experience on our website and to show you personalised content.

If you disable cookies, that will mean that your experience of using our website won’t be to its full potential, as some of the cookies help us to identify and resolve errors or display relevant content.

Most browsers have cookies enabled, but see the ‘How do I manage my cookies?’ section to turn them on or off should you need to.

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. At theenglishsoapcompany.com we use cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site.

To find out more, please check What are cookies (opens in a new window; please note that we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites).

If you don’t wish to enable cookies on your computer, that will mean that your experience of using our website site will be impaired – as some of the cookies help us to identify and resolve errors for example, or determine relevant related products to show you when you’re browsing. Most web browsers have cookies enabled, but see the Managing cookies section for help to turn them on should you need to.

We do have relationships with third parties who may also set cookies during your visit to be used for remarketing purposes – in other words to show you different products and services based on what you appear to be interested in. If you’d like to opt out, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (opens in a new window – please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites).

We do not use third party banner adverts on christinamay.com

Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. It sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn’t tracked by third party ad, social networks or analytic companies.

You can opt out of tracking and analytics on this website by changing your settings in the ‘How do I manage my cookies? section.

Our website doesn’t currently respond to DNT requests as there’s no industry-wide uniform standard to how DNT requests are managed. We’ll continue to review DNT and other new technologies, but won’t respond to DNT requests.

We’re giving you this information as part of our initiative to both comply with legislation, and make sure we’re honest and clear about your privacy when using our website. We know you’d expect nothing less from us, and please be assured that we’re working on a number of other privacy and cookie-related improvements to the website.

If you ‘share’ christinamay.com content on social networks, such as Facebook and Twitter, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We don’t control the setting of these cookies, so please check the third-party websites for more information about how to manage them.

If you’d like to learn more about cookies in general and how to manage them, aboutcookies.org. If you’d like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (opens in a new window, we aren’t responsible for the content of external websites).

We hope this Cookies Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and use cookies on the Christina May website.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

Email us at admin@cm.boostbery-dev.com

Or write to us at Data Protection Officer, Christina May Limited, Silveroaks Farm, East Sussex, Waldron, Heathfield TN21 0RS

This notice was last updated on 21/02/2022